March 15, 2016
[…] This will require significant changes to the existing proposed action and DEIS alternatives, likely necessitating a supplemental DEIS.34

Proper application of the minimization criteria likely will result in additional acreage or routes closed in the following areas:

29 See, e.g., Jesse R. Barber, Kevin R. Crooks and Kurt M. Fristrup, The costs of chronic noise exposure for terrestrial organisms, Trends in Ecology and Evolution 25:3, 180-89 (2009) (attached). 30 DEIS at 394. 31 DEIS at 51. 32 DEIS at 51. 33 See DEIS at 89-90. 34 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c) (NEPA requires preparation of a supplemental draft EIS where the agency “makes substantial changes in the proposed action that are relevant to environmental concerns” or “[t]here are significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts”).

8

 Additional low-elevation areas, thickly treed areas, windswept ridgetops, and other terrain generally inaccessible or ill-suited to OSV use closed.