March 15, 2016
[…] 57 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1. 58 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(a); see also 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(E) (agencies must “study, develop, and describe appropriate alternatives to recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources”). 59 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14. 60 Nw. Envtl. Def. Ctr. v.