March 15, 2016
[…] Finally, unauthorized use by wheeled off-road vehicles on snow trails remains a significant problem on the Lassen. While these uses are governed by the existing travel management plan and motor vehicle use map, enforcement in the winter remains a significant problem. For instance, we recently documented illegal use by wheeled vehicles on snow trails clearly marked as closed to all vehicles other than OSVs at the Ashpan Trailhead. The photographs were taken by Patricia Puterbaugh on February 22, 2016.

84 See Exec. Order No. 11644, § 3(a)(3) (“Areas and trails shall be located to minimize conflicts between off-road vehicle use and other existing or proposed recreational uses of the same or neighboring public lands . . . .” (emphasis added)). 85 The DEIS states that “[o]ther types of motor vehicles that may operate over snow, but do not meet the definition of an OSV, are regulated under Subpart B of the Travel Management Regulations,” and references the forest’s existing motor vehicle use map.