MCDONOUGH (DO NOT DELETE) 10/22/2013 2:23 PM
[…] 118 E.g., FED. R. EVID. 804(b)(6). 119 Id. 120 Id. 121 KENNETH S. BROUN ET AL., MCCORMICK ON EVIDENCE 442 (6th ed. West 2006); see, e.g., ARIZ. R. EVID. 804(b)(6) (“A statement offered against a party that wrongfully caused—or acquiesced in wrongfully causing—the declarant’s unavailability as a witness, and did so intending that result.”); CAL. EVID. CODE § 1390(a) (West 2012) (“Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is offered against a party that has engaged, or aided and abetted, in the wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the unavailability of the declarant as a witness.”); DEL. R. EVID. 804(b)(6) (2001) (“A statement offered against a party that has engaged or acquiesced in wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the unavailability of the declarant as a witness.”); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 90.804(2)(f) (West 2012) (“A statement offered against a party that