BAKER & YOUNG.DOC 12/03/01 9:27 AM
[…] For the states in the majority (and their congressional representatives), a vote in favor of the conditional grant is nearly always a vote to impose a

202. Arizona Enabling Act, ch. 310, 36 Stat. 557, 569 (1910); New Mexico Enabling Act, ch. 310, 36 Stat. 557, 558 (1910); Oklahoma Enabling Act, ch. 3335, 34 Stat. 267, 269 (1906); Utah Enabling Act, ch. 138, 28 Stat. 107, 108 (1894). The complying state constitutional provisions— which are still in force—may be found at ARIZ. CONST. art. XX, ¶ 2; N.M. CONST. art. XXI, § 1; OKLA. CONST. art. I, § 2; UTAH CONST. art. III, § 1. Indeed, the Arizona, New Mexico, and Utah enabling acts required that these provisions be “irrevocable without the consent of the United States and the people of said State.” Arizona Enabling Act, ch. 310, 36 Stat. at 569; New Mexico Enabling Act, ch. 310, 36 Stat. at 558; Utah Enabling Act, ch. 138, 28 Stat. at 108. 203. Romer v. Evans, 517 U.S. 620, 648 (1996) (Scalia, J., dissenting).