Utah Law Review
[…] No. 91-1537, at 2 (1970), as reprinted in 1970 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6089, 6090. 125 See I.R.C. § 6015(c)(3)(C) (2012) (enumerating ways to obtain relief from joint and several liability on a joint tax return including relief for individuals who made an election with “actual knowledge” if the “individual with actual knowledge establishes that such individual signed the return under duress.”). 126 See Haar, supra note 50, at 491. 127 See I.R.C. §6013(d)(3) (2012) (stating that “if a joint return is made, . . . the liability with respect to the tax shall be joint and several”); I.R.C. § 6502(a) (2012).

24 UTAH LAW REVIEW [NO. 1 dealings for which she lacked knowledge, consent, or control.128 Moreover, it is unlikely that a victim of financial abuse would receive or benefit from any refund that might be due.