Utah Law Review
[…] Mapping the Families of the Internal Revenue Code, 22 VA. J. SOC. POL’Y & L. 179, 182 (2014). 121 See I.R.C. § 6013(d)(3) (2012); see also Richard C.E. Beck, The Failure of Innocent Spouse Reform, 51 N.Y.L. SCH. L. REV. 929, 930 (2007) (describing the history of the joint return liability requirement); Robert W. Wood, IRS Tougher On “Innocent” Spouse Relief, FORBES (Oct. 18, 2010, 9:01 AM), https://www.forbes.com/sites/robertwood/2010/10/18/ irs-tougher-on-innocent-spouse-relief/#36035017bc4d [https://perma.cc/6PHP-3B3B] (noting that only 5% of spouses file separate tax returns). 122 See I.R.C. § 6013(d)(3) (2012) (stating that “if a joint return is made, . . . the liability with respect to the tax shall be joint and several”). 123 See infra Section I.B.3.c. 124 S. Rep.