JERROLD NADLER, New Yo,k DOUG COLLINS, Geo,gia CHAIRMAN RANKING MINORITY MEMBER
[…] II II II II II II II

-24- 0050 C. ACTION REQUIRED :

(a) Department of Justice Inspector General: Pursuant to the Inspector General Act of 1978; evidenced at 5 U.S.C. Appendix, Section 1, et seq., specifically Section 4, subsection (d) ("In carrying out the duties and responsibilities established under this Ac t, each Inspector General, shall report expeditiously to the Attorney General, whenever the Inspector General has reasonable grounds to believe there has been a violation of Federal Criminal Law")e; and the Act of Congress evidenced at 5 U.S.C. Appendix 2, Section 8E, Special Provisions Concerning the Department of Jus tice ; and 28 C.F.R. Section 0.29, the Department of Justice Inspector General is required to submit a report on the Acts of Criminal Misconduct reported herein to the