JERROLD NADLER, New Yo,k DOUG COLLINS, Geo,gia CHAIRMAN RANKING MINORITY MEMBER
[…] A review of the Ac ts of Congress evidenced at Title 3, The President , establish but a small part of the Legislative Implementation of the Article II · Powers of the President, which includes but is not limited to the Acts of Congress evidenced at 3 U.S.C. Chapter 4, Delegation of Functions ; specifically and particularly 3 U.S.C. §301, General Authorization to Delegate Functions; Publication of Delegations; 3 U.S.C. §302, Scope of Delegation of Functions ; and 3 U.S.C. §303, Definitionse.

3 U.S.C. §301 : "The President of the United States is authorized to designate and empower the head[s] [i.e.e: United States Attorney General] of any department

-7- 0033 or agency in the executive branch, or any official thereof who is required to be appointed by and with the of the Senate, to perform without approval, ratification , or other action by the President (1) any function which is vested in the President by law, or (2) any function which such officer is required or authorized by law to perform only with or subject to the approval, ratification, or other action by the President: Provided , That nothing contained herein shall relieve the Presidept of his responsibility in office for the acts of any such head [i.e.: United States Attorney General] or other official designated by him to perform such functions. Such designation and authorization shall be in writing , shall be published in the Federal Register, shall be subject to such terms , conditions and limitations as the President. may deem advisable, and shall be revocable at anyetimee.by the President, in whole or in part." (emphasis added).