JERROLD NADLER, New Yo,k DOUG COLLINS, Geo,gia CHAIRMAN RANKING MINORITY MEMBER
[…] Appendix 2, Section 4, Duties and Responsibilities; Report of Criminal Violations To Attorney General ; Subsec tion (d) "In carrying out the duties and responsibilities established under this Ac t, each Inspector General shall report expeditiously to the Attorney General whenever the Inspec tor General has reasonable gr ounds to believe there has been a violation of Federal Criminal Law ." (emphasis added ).

5 U.S.C. Appendix 2, Section 8E, Spec ial Provis ions Concerning the Depar tment of Ju stice; and 28 C.f.R. Subpart E-4 of Part O, Office of the Inspector General: 28 C.F.R. §0.29, Organization; and 18 U.S.C. §3332 , Powers and Duties; "(a) ... Any such attorney (i.e.t: United States At torney appearing on behalf of the United States for the presentation of evidence] receiving information concerning such an alleged offense from any other person [including but not limited to the Relaters] shall, if requested by such other person , inform the [special ] gra nd jury of such alleged offense ..." (emphasis addedt).