Municipal Regulation of Manufactured Homes
[…] Free-Standing Authority24

Town Law § 130 sets forth specific language authorizing the regulation of “[h]ouse trailer camps, tourist camps and house trailers”.25 While the language of this statute is arcane, it may still be used as separate authority to regulate manufactured housing even if a town has not adopted zoning.26

Another free-standing source of local government power to enact local laws regulating the siting of manufactured homes is Municipal Home Rule Law § 10, titled “General powers of local governments to adopt and amend local laws,” in the interest of advancing “[t]he government, protection, order, conduct, safety, health and well-being of persons or property therein.”27

MANUFACTURED HOME PARKS