The Girls Portion
[…] By the time of the issuance of the Patent for The Girls Portion in 1688, Maryland was the home of approximately 25,000 people – the most diverse and pluralistic population in .18 ______

The modern day procedure for granting land patents in Maryland is not that far different than it was in 1687, although certainly the governmental bodies having jurisdiction of the procedure have changed; and in 1972 the Maryland General Assembly revised the land patent procedures in some regards.19

§ 13-102(b), supra, states that:

It is the intention of the General Assembly, therefore, that the State’s land patent proceedings provide a simple, convenient and prompt method for promoting private ownership of vacant land and, in certain instances, for clarifying the ownership of land previously patented.

§ 13-101, supra, states that: