COMPARATIVE CONSTITUTIONAL LAW (U.S./CANADA/AUSTRALIA), 2009 1 CHAPTER FOUR: EQUALITY (Generally)
[…] Finding that a more modest preference formula would readily accommodate the State's interest in aiding veterans, the court declared ch. 31, § 23, unconstitutional and enjoined its operation.

13 No statutory claim was brought under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [which has been interpreted to bar employment practices that have a disproportionate impact on race or sex unless justified by “business necessity”.] Section 712 of the Act, 42 U. S. C. § 2000e-11, provides that "[nothing] contained in this subchapter shall be construed to repeal or modify any Federal, State, territorial or local law creating or preference for veterans." The parties have evidently assumed that this provision precludes a Title VII challenge. COMPARATIVE CONSTITUTIONAL LAW (U.S./CANADA/AUSTRALIA), 2009 42