Michigan Law Review
[…] See 8 MOORE'S FEDERAL PRACTICE~ 16.10[2], at 16-149 to 150 (rev. 2d ed. 1979). 524. Several states have adopted statutes that require the grand jury to receive only evi­ dence that would be admissible at trial. See N.M. STAT. ANN.§ 31-6-11 (Supp. 1979). Bui see Maldonado v. State, 604 P.2d 363 (N.M. 1979) (statute does not authorize post-indictment judicial review of the legal sufficiency of the evidence presented to the grand jury), 525. N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 190.30(2) (McKinney Supp. 1979), permits admission of reports of a physicist, chemist, coroner, medical examiner, firearms identification expert, fingerprint technician, "or an expert or technician in some comparable scientific or profession­ al field, concerning the results of an examination, comparison or test performed." Section 190.30(3) permits hearsay admission of perfunctory types of testimony involving true owner­ ship of stolen property, qualification of a dealer or expert who evaluated property, the expert February 1980) Reforming the Federal Grand Jury 563