THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF OFFICE FOR CIVIL RIGHTS
[…] Georgia, 775 F.2d 1403 (11th Cir. 1985); Larry P. v. Riles, 793 F.2d 969 (9th Cir. 1984). 17 A recipient’s practice has a racially discriminatory impact if the recipient’s practices have

a disproportionate impact on a group protected by Title VI.31 Disparate impact violations occur

where recipients utilize policies or practices that result in the provision of fewer services or

benefits, or inferior services or benefits, to members of a protected group.32 This is precisely the

case in Schenectady City School District.

B. Equal Educational Opportunities Act (EEOA) of 1974 (20 U.S.C. § 1703(f))

In relevant part, the EEOA provides:

No State shall deny equal educational opportunity to an individual on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin, by . . . (f) the failure by an educational agency to take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its students in its instructional programs.[20 U.S.C. § 1703.]

Courts have held “[t]his provision of the EEOA was intended to remedy the linguistic

discrimination.” In Lau v. Nichols,33 the Supreme Court held that failing to provide for the

needs of non-English-speaking students is to “make a mockery of public education, rendering