No. 19-930 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] The petition for a writ of certiorari was granted on May 4, 2020. The jurisdiction of this Court rests on 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).

(1) 2

STATUTORY AND REGULATORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED Relevant statutory and regulatory provisions are re- produced in an appendix to this brief. App., infra, 1a-40a. STATEMENT A. Statutory And Regulatory Background 1. The Internal Revenue Code (Code), 26 U.S.C. 1 et seq., requires taxpayers and tax professionals to report certain tax-related information to the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) within the Department of the Treasury (Treasury). Section 6011(a) requires “any person made liable for any tax”—“[w]hen required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary [of the Treasury]”—to “make a return or statement according to the forms and regulations prescribed by” the Secretary and to “in- clude therein the information required by such forms or regulations.” 26 U.S.C. 6011(a).