No. 19-930 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Instead, the plaintiff must pay the tax and then dispute it in a refund suit. See National Fed’n of Indep. Bus. v. Sebelius, 567 U.S. 519, 543 (2012) (NFIB) (“Because of the Anti-Injunction Act, taxes can ordinarily be challenged only after they are paid, by suing for a refund.”); see also Florida Bankers Ass’n v. United States Dep’t of the Treas., 799 F.3d 1065, 1066 (D.C. Cir. 2015) (Kavanaugh, J.), cert. de- nied, 136 S. Ct. 2429 (2016). Section 7422 similarly pre- vents circumvention of the statutory framework by bar- ring suits to recover taxes that have already been as- sessed or collected until “a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary” in accordance with

18

IRS procedures. 26 U.S.C. 7422(a). And although in many other legal contexts a litigant might alternatively seek declaratory relief under the Declaratory Judg- ment Act, 28 U.S.C. 2201(a), that Act does not authorize declaratory judgments “with respect to Federal taxes.”