No. 19-930 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] The Code “deem[s]” those penalties to be “ ‘tax[es]’ ” for purposes of the Code. 26 U.S.C. 6671(a). Because of that classification, challenges to those penalties must be pursued through the administrative and judicial mechanisms that Congress has established for tax dis- putes. The usual mechanism for a taxpayer to bring such a challenge is to pay the tax and then seek a refund,

6

26 U.S.C. 6402, 6511, 6532; 28 U.S.C. 1346(a)(1), but lim- ited exceptions exist, see, e.g., 26 U.S.C. 6212-6213. Congress has made those established review mecha- nisms exclusive. With limited exceptions, the Anti- Injunction Act, 26 U.S.C. 7421(a), provides that no “suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collec- tion of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person.” Ibid. An adjacent provision bars suits to re- cover amounts already “assessed or collected” until the taxpayer seeks a refund from the IRS. 26 U.S.C. 7422(a).