Brief for Respondents
[…] Subchapter 68B of the Code, 26 U.S.C. 6671 et seq., imposes civil penalties on (inter alios) tax- payers and tax professionals who violate those require- ments. The Anti-Injunction Act, 26 U.S.C. 7421(a), pro- vides that, with certain exceptions, “no suit for the pur- pose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person.” Ibid. The term “ ‘tax’ ” in that provision is “deemed also to refer to the penalties * * * provided by” Subchapter 68B of the Code. 26 U.S.C. 6671(a).