No. 19-930 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Congress con- templated that the Secretary would have flexibility to “modify” the list of transactions that are reportable based on their potential for tax evasion. H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 755, 108th Cong., 2d Sess. 597 n.462 (2004). Taxpayers and material advisors who fail to comply with the foregoing requirements are subject to civil monetary penalties. For taxpayers, 26 U.S.C. 6707A

5 states that “[a]ny person who fails to include on any re- turn or statement any information with respect to a re- portable transaction which is required under section 6011 to be included with such return or statement shall pay a penalty in the amount determined under” Section 6707A(b). 26 U.S.C. 6707A(a). The penalty amount is “75 percent of the decrease in tax shown on the return as a result of such transaction,” 26 U.S.C. 6707A(b)(1), subject to minimum and maximum amounts, 26 U.S.C. 6707A(b)(2) and (3); see also 26 U.S.C. 6662A. Under 26 U.S.C. 6707 and 6708, a material advisor who either fails to file a timely return under Section 6111(a), files a return containing false or incomplete in- formation,