No. 19-930 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 49

CONCLUSION The judgment of the court of appeals should be affirmed. Respectfully submitted.

JEFFREY B. WALL Acting Solicitor General RICHARD E. ZUCKERMAN Principal Deputy Assistant Attorney General MALCOLM L. STEWART Deputy Solicitor General JONATHAN C. BOND Assistant to the Solicitor General ELLEN PAGE DELSOLE BETHANY B. HAUSER Attorneys

SEPTEMBER 2020

APPENDIX

1. 5 U.S.C. 701(a) provides: Application; definitions (a) This chapter applies, according to the provi- sions thereof, except to the extent that— (1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discre- tion by law.

2. 5 U.S.C. 702 provides: Right of review A person suffering legal wrong because of agency ac- tion, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof.