No. 19-930 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 4. 26 U.S.C. 6011(a) provides: General requirement of return, statement, or list (a) General rule When required by regulations prescribed by the Sec- retary any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title, or with respect to the collection thereof, shall make a return or statement according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Every per- son required to make a return or statement shall include

3a therein the information required by such forms or regu- lations.

5. 26 U.S.C. 6111 provides: Disclosure of reportable transactions (a) In general Each material advisor with respect to any reportable transaction shall make a return (in such form as the Sec- retary may prescribe) setting forth— (1) information identifying and describing the transaction, (2) information describing any potential tax ben- efits expected to result from the transaction, and (3) such other information as the Secretary may prescribe. Such return shall be filed not later than the date speci- fied by the Secretary. (b) Definitions For purposes of this section: (1) Material advisor (A) In general The term “material advisor” means any person— (i) who provides any material aid, assis- tance, or advice with respect to organizing, managing, promoting, selling, implementing, insuring, or carrying out any reportable trans- action, and

4a