No. 19-930 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] QUESTION PRESENTED The (Code), 26 U.S.C. 1 et seq., requires taxpayers and professionals to report cer- tain tax-related information to the (IRS) within the Department of the Treasury (Treasury), and it requires tax professionals to maintain certain records and to provide those records to the IRS upon request. Subchapter 68B of the Code, 26 U.S.C. 6671 et seq., imposes civil penalties on (inter alios) tax- payers and tax professionals who violate those require- ments. The Anti-Injunction Act, 26 U.S.C. 7421(a), pro- vides that, with certain exceptions, “no suit for the pur- pose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person.” Ibid. The term “ ‘tax’ ” in that provision is “deemed also to refer to the penalties * * * provided by” Subchapter 68B of the Code. 26 U.S.C. 6671(a).