No. 19-930 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] for any taxable period if the person subject to the levy (or any predecessor thereof ) requested a hear- ing under this section with respect to unpaid employ- ment taxes arising in the most recent 2-year period before the beginning of the taxable period with re- spect to which the levy is served. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term “employment taxes” means any taxes under chapter 21, 22, 23, or 24. (2) Federal contractor levy A Federal contractor levy is any levy if the person whose property is subject to the levy (or any prede- cessor thereof ) is a Federal contractor.

11. 26 U.S.C. 6671 provides: Rules for application of assessable penalties (a) Penalty assessed as tax The penalties and liabilities provided by this sub- chapter shall be paid upon notice and demand by the Secretary, and shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as taxes. Except as otherwise provided, any reference in this title to “tax” imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the penalties and liabil- ities provided by this subchapter.