Journal of Natural Resources & Environmental Law
[…] 135Id. 1 Temp. Treas. Reg. § 1.367(a)-1T(b)(4)(i)(A) (1997). 131Temp. Treas. Reg. § 1.367(a)-lT(b)(4)(ii) (1997). 139I.R.C. § 367(a)(3)(C) (1997); Temp. Treas. Reg. § 1.367(a)-6T(c)(1) (1997) (character and source of gain). MTemp. Treas. Reg. § 1.6038B-IT(b) (1997). " I.R.C. § 6038B(c)(2) (1997) (allowing a reasonable cause exception if "such failure is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect"). '4' Temp. Treas. Reg. § 1.6038B-1T(f)(1) (1997) (outlining the consequences of failing to report). t4I.R.C. § 6501(c)(8) (1997).