DATE DOWNLOADED: Sun Sep 26 04:12:46 2021 SOURCE: Content Downloaded from HeinOnline
[…] 4. Foreign Currency Hedging Transactions Not surprisingly in view of the central role that foreign currency hedges play in commercial activities, § 988(d) has its own hedging rule for foreign currency, and authorizes the IRS to issue regulations under which a § 988 transaction 0 1 that is part of a "988 hedging transaction" "shall be integrated and treated as a single transaction or otherwise treated consistently. . .. ,102 Section 988(d)(2) defines a "988 hedging transaction" more broadly than the parallel § 1221(b) hedging trans-