DATE DOWNLOADED: Sun Sep 26 04:12:46 2021 SOURCE: Content Downloaded from HeinOnline
[…] A leading cause of these mismatches is uncertainty as to the scope of certain aspects of the provision, including in particular whether certain positions are eligible to be marked to market. Thus, for example, the regulations provide that a taxpayer's own debt is not

such for financial reporting purposes and is treating all similar positions consistently for tax purposes. 79 For purposes of § 475, a "dealer in securities" is a taxpayer that "regularly purchases securities from or sells securities to customers in the ordinary course of a trade or busi- ness," or a taxpayer that "regularly offers to enter into, assume, offset, assign or otherwise terminate positions in securities with customers in the ordinary course of a trade or busi- ness." IRC § 475(c)(1). A "security" includes any "share of stock in a corporation;" any "partnership or beneficial ownership interest in a widely held or publicly traded partner- ship or trust;" any "note, bond, debenture or other evidence of indebtedness;" any "inter- est rate, currency or equity notional principal contract;" any "evidence of an interest in, or a derivative financial instrument in," any of the foregoing; and identified hedges of the foregoing.