DATE DOWNLOADED: Sun Sep 26 04:12:46 2021 SOURCE: Content Downloaded from HeinOnline
[…] See IRC § 1256(d) (providing election to have § 1256 not apply to § 1256 contracts that are part of a mixed straddle), § 1092(b)(2); Temp. Reg. §§ 1.1092(b)-3T, 1.1092(b)-4T (providing rules for identified mixed straddles and mixed straddle accounts). 101 A § 988 transaction is any transaction described in § 988(c)(1)(B) "if the amount the taxpayer is entitled to receive (or is required to pay) by reason of such transaction is (i) denominated in terms of a nonfunctional currency, or (ii) is determined by reference to the value of [one] or more nonfunctional currencies." IRC § 988(c)(1)(A). Transactions de- scribed in § 988(c)(1)(B) include the following: "(i) The acquisition of a debt instrument or becoming an obligor under a debt instrument[;] (ii) accruing ... any item of expense or gross income or receipts which is to be paid or received after the date on which so accrued .. [; and] (iii) entering into or acquiring any forward contract, futures contract, option, or similar financial instrument." IRC § 988(c)(1)(B). 102 IRC § 988(d)(1).