GENERAL PRINCIPLES AND A GUIDE TO GOOD PRACTICE
[…] This Report drew in part on responses to a questionnaire circulated among States Parties to the 1980 Convention, Member States of the Hague Conference and certain international organisations prior to the Special Commission of March 2001.7

1 Hereinafter, “1980 Convention”. 2 Preamble to the 1980 Convention, para. 3. See also Art. 1 b). 3 See E. Pérez-Vera, “Explanatory Report on the Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction”, Proceedings of the Fourteenth Session, Tome III, Child abduction, The Hague, SDU, 1980, at p. 426 (available on the Hague Conference website, see infra, pp. 53-56). 4 Hereinafter, “1996 Convention”. 5 Art. 1, 1996 Convention. 6 W. Duncan, “Transfrontier Access / Contact and the Hague Convention