Michigan Journal of International Law
[…] Punishment for mutiny or attempted mutiny on board a naval vessel is punishable by death or otherwise as a court martial may di- rect.93 The elements of the naval offense are similar in character to the federal civil statute.94 Similarly, the crew-status requirement is essen-

84. 18 U.S.C. § 2193 (1982). The statute provides in relevant part: Whoever, being of the crew of a vessel of the United States, on the high seas .... unlawfully and with force, or by fraud, or intimidation, usurps the command of such vessel from the master ... or deprives him of authority and command on board, or resists or prevents him in the free and lawful exercise thereof, or transfers such authority and command to another not lawfully entitled thereto, is guilty of a revolt and a mutiny, and shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both. Id. 85. Id. 86. See supra notes.68-77 and accompanying text. 87. See supra note 69 and accompanying text. 88. 18 U.S.C. § 2193 (1982).