INTENTIONAL RACIAL AND SEGREGATION BY THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT AS A PRINCIPAL CAUSE OF : A RESPONSE TO SCHILL AND WACHTER
[…] New York City Hous. Auth., 425 F.2d 853 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 400 U.S. 853 (1970). 5s Holmes v. New York City Hous. Auth., 398 F.2d 262, 264-65 (2d Cir. 1968); see also Ressler v. Pierce, 692 F.2d 1212 (9th Cir. 1982) (Section 8); Colon v. Tomkins Square Neighbors, Inc., 294 F. Supp. 134 (S.D.N.Y. 1968) (subsidized housing). 56 See HUD HOUSING PROGRAMS, supra note 39, § 2.15.5. 57 See id. § 2.15.6. The review takes different forms for different programs. s See id. § 2.15.6.4; 24 C.F.R. 882.219(k) (1994). '9 Schill & Wachter, supra note 1, at 1299. 0 See 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(k) (1988 & Supp. V 1993); 24 C.F.R. § 966.51(a)(2)(i) (1994) (providing that a PHA may exclude from its administrative procedure any grievance involving eviction based on either "criminal activity that threatens the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises of other residents or employees of the PHA" or "drug-related criminal activity"); see also HUD HOUSING PROGRAMS, supra note 39, § 13.2.4.2, at 13/5 to 13/7 (discussing these exceptions to ordinary PHA grievance procedure). 1366 UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 143: 1351