BYU Law Review
[…] Section V concludes by arguing that this new approach builds civil society because it provides information for public discussion about matters of interest to society as a whole.

II. CURRENT LEGAL STANDARDS AND THE COMPLAINT PROCESS The following summarizes the existing legal standards for broadcast decency established in statute, Supreme Court precedent, agency regulations, and the FCC’s enforcement process.

1467 1CANDEUB.FIN.DOC 3/14/2006 5:09:54 PM

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [2005

The FCC derives the authority to assess civil forfeitures (fines) against broadcasters from § 1464 of Title 18 of Criminal Code, pursuant to its own complaint process for indecent material.14 In relevant part, this statute states, “Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined . . . or imprisoned . . . or both.”15 The FCC’s regulation of indecent broadcast was upheld despite a First Amendment challenge in FCC v.