BYU Law Review
[…] This analysis ignores the relationship between the viewer and the advertiser and the ways this relationship can be included in the regulatory structure. The next Section analyzes the skewed outcomes that arise, in part, because regulatory focus is on the broadcaster-viewer relationship.

IV. ENFORCEMENT ACTION The existing legal structure for regulating indecency leads to politicized enforcement, which blurs legal standards and chills free expression. In general, FCC action against broadcast indecency has been sporadic, intensifying during the administrations of Republican

91. Section 29 of the 1927 Radio Act was incorporated to the 1934 Communications Act at section 326. 92. See 18 U.S.C. § 1464 (1948). 93. 18 U.S.C. § 1464 (2000) (“Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communications shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”).

1479 1CANDEUB.FIN.DOC 3/14/2006 5:09:54 PM

BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [2005

Presidents, particularly Richard Nixon and George W. Bush, who typically acted in response to pressure from social conservative groups.