Case 3:07-md-00001-PAM-JRK Document 376 Filed 07/21/10 Page 1 of 26
[…] “aggregate effects” of the action in determining whether the action is “likely to jeopardize the continued existence of the species or result in destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat.” U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv. & Nat’l Marine Fisheries Serv., Consulation Handbook, at 4-31 (March 1998) (FWS AR7490).4

The federal Defendants do not dispute that the FWS segmented its analysis here, but contend that such segmentation is expressly permitted by the ESA. The regulations provide that the Corps’s consultation with the FWS “may encompass . . . a segment of a comprehensive plan.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(c). However, as the challenging parties point out, the regulations also caution that such segmentation “does not relieve the Federal agency of the requirements for considering the effects of the action as a whole.” Id.