Case 3:07-md-00001-PAM-JRK Document 376 Filed 07/21/10 Page 1 of 26
[…] This consultation must be initiated “at the earliest possible time.” Id.

In addition, the ESA prohibits the “take” of any endangered species by anyone, including any federal agency. 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a)(1)(B). “Take” means “to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect . . . .” Id. § 1532(19). “Harm” includes harm to the species’ habitat in the form of “significant habitat modification or degradation . . . .” 50 C.F.R. § 17.3. The regulations governing biological opinions require the FWS to identify whether the agency action will result in any “incidental taking,” which is defined as “any taking otherwise prohibited [by the ESA], if such taking is incidental to, and not the purpose of, the carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity.” Id.