Case 3:07-md-00001-PAM-JRK Document 376 Filed 07/21/10 Page 1 of 26
[…] According to the Corps, less than 25% of the total population of purple bankclimbers call the Apalachicola and its tributaries and distributaries home.

7 Case 3:07-md-00001-PAM-JRK Document 376 Filed 07/21/10 Page 8 of 26

DISCUSSION

There are two statutory schemes at issue in Phase 2. One is NEPA, which imposes procedural requirements on all federal agencies. NEPA requires every federal actor to prepare an environmental impact statement before undertaking any “major Federal action[] significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C). NEPA also requires federal actors to “consult with and obtain the comments of any Federal agency which has jurisdiction by law or special expertise with respect to any environmental impact involved” in the action. Id. Thus, NEPA imposes two separate obligations on the Corps.