IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF VIRGINIA NORFOLK DIVISION
[…] Oct. 9, 2019).
75 Case 2:18-cv-00069-RAJ-DEM Document 195 Filed 09/29/20 Page 80 of 113 PageID# 6301
legacy of white supremacy. It is a hallmark of white supremacy that it demeans and excludes all
people of color. It would be anomalous to conclude that when those voters’ common experience
of discrimination leads them to respond collectively, when the disadvantages of the “non-
whiteness” they have in common lead them to seek increased influence through cooperation,
Congress’s chosen safeguard would leave their coalitions without protection from voting
discrimination.
Although §10301(b) refers to “participation by members of a class of citizens protected by
subsection (a),” Nixon, 76 F.3d at 1386-87 (quoting 52 U.S.C. § 10301(b)), nothing in the statute
requires every member of such a “class” to share the same race, as opposed to sharing the same
experience of being politically excluded on account of race. “[A] class of citizens protected by