IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF VIRGINIA NORFOLK DIVISION
[…] The Supreme Court has
held that “the Act should be interpreted in a manner that provides ‘the broadest possible scope’ in
combating racial discrimination.” Chisom v. Roemer, 501 U.S. 380, 403 (1991) (quoting Allen v.
State Bd. of Elections, 393 U.S. 544, 567 (1969)). To prove a Section 2 violation, a showing of
discriminatory intent is not required, as “Congress [has] made clear that a violation of § 2 c[an] be
established by proof of discriminatory results alone.” Chisom, 501 U.S. at 404. The standard for
proving prohibited “discriminatory results” is set out in 52 U.S.C. § 10301(b), which provides:
73 Case 2:18-cv-00069-RAJ-DEM Document 195 Filed 09/29/20 Page 78 of 113 PageID# 6299
A violation of [Section 2] is established if, based on the totality of circumstances, it is shown that the political processes leading to nomination or election in the State or political subdivision are not equally open to participation by members of a [protected class] in that its members have less opportunity than other members of the electorate to participate in the political process and to elect representatives of their choice.
A Section 2 vote dilution claim has two components. First, Plaintiffs must satisfy the three
“Gingles preconditions,” specifically: (1) the minority group must be “sufficiently large and
geographically compact to constitute a majority in a single-member district” (“Gingles I”); (2) the