JOURNAL UNMANNED OF AERIAL SYSTEMS
[…] A 2016 forecast by the FAA suggests that unmanned aircraft will become a substantially larger user of the NAS in the coming years; the administration expects the 1.9 million exist- ing unmanned aircraft will top 7 million aircraft by 2020 (FAA, 2016a). All of these aircraft operate in a domain of the sky commonly referred to as navigable airspace. The Air Commerce Act (1926) identified navigable airspace in loosely defined terms as “airspace above minimum safe altitudes of flight prescribed by the Secretary of Commerce under section 3, and such navigable airspace shall be subject to a public right of freedom of interstate and foreign air navigation…” (p. 574). Today, that definition is little changed; 49 USC 40102(a)(32) defines “Navigable Airspace” as “airspace above the minimum altitudes of flight prescribed under this subpart of subpart III of this part, including airspace needed to ensure safety in the takeoff and landing of aircraft.” Codified in 49 USC 40103, the U.S. government determined that navigable airspace falls within the public domain as a medium for airborne transportation and commerce.