In the Supreme of the United States
[…] The amended statute also exempts claims for the specific recovery of a work of fine art from California’s borrowing statute, California Code of Civil Procedure § 361, which directs California courts to borrow the statute of limitations or statute of repose of a foreign jurisdiction under certain circumstances. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 361 (“When a cause of action has arisen in another State, or in a foreign country, and by the laws thereof an action thereon cannot there be

Page 8 of 20 Initials of Deputy Clerk sr Case 2:05-cv-03459-JFW-E Document 315 Filed 06/04/15 Page 9 of 20 Page ID #:18760