Case 1:17-cv-01533-TSC Document 2 Filed 08/03/17 Page 1 of 2
[…] 1. The Government May Refuse a Visa Only Upon a Ground Set Forth in the Governing Law and Regulations.

The statute and governing regulations impose an affirmative obligation on Defendants to

adjudicate visa applications and to issue diversity immigrant visas to those eligible to receive

them. 22 C.F.R § 42.8l(a) states "[w]hen a visa application has been properly completed and

executed .. , the consular officer must either issue or refuse the visa under INA 212(a) or INA

221 (g) or other applicable law. Every refusal must be in conformance with the provisions of 22

CFR 40.6."

Section 40.6, in tum, states that "[a] visa can be refused only upon a ground specifically

set out in the law or implementing regulations." 22 C.F.R § 40.6. Thus, unless plaintiffs are

ineligible under the statute or regulations, these regulations entitle them to receive visas.

The INA does impose a statutory limit on visa eligibility, but it does not apply to the

Plaintiffs in this case.