Case 1:17-cv-01533-TSC Document 2 Filed 08/03/17 Page 1 of 2
[…] Fed Power

Comm 'n, 506 F.2d 33, 38 (D.C. Cir. 1974) (agencies issuing policy statements "must be prepared to support the policy just as if the policy statement had never been issued.").

In any event, the Foreign Affairs Manual conflicts with Sections 40.6 and 42.81(a), the actual regulations that do have the force oflaw. See 22 C.F.R § 42.81(a) ("When a visa application has been properly completed and executed ... the consular officer must either issue or refuse the visa under INA 212(a) or INA 221(g) or other applicable law. Every refusal must be in conformance with the provisions of 22 CFR 40.6.") id § 40.6 ("A visa can be refused only upon a ground specifically set out in the law or implementing regulations."). These State

Department regulations narrowly constrain the ability to refuse visas and do not provide room for visa refusals for other reasons, including an entry prohibition such as the one in the Executive

Order.