Case 1:17-cv-01533-TSC Document 2 Filed 08/03/17 Page 1 of 2
[…] The policy reflected in this cable violates the statute and regulations. Consular officials are instructed to decide first whether the applicant "is eligible for" a diversity visa, "without regard to the Executive Order." Under the statutes and regulations, if that determination is made, then the visa should issue. Yet the cable goes on to direct that consular officials should refuse a visa to statutorily eligible individuals if they fall within the Executive Order' s restrictions on entry. The reference in paragraph 8(c) of the cable to "221(g)" is a reference to 8 U.S.C.

§ 1201(g), which provides: "No visa or other documentation shall be issued to an alien if (1) it appears to the consular officer, from statements in the application, or in the papers submitted therewith, that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa... " The State Department's policy, therefore, is that the Executive Order makes individuals covered by the Order ineligible to receive a diversity visa. That policy is contrary to law and should be enjoined.