Case 1:17-cv-01533-TSC Document 2 Filed 08/03/17 Page 1 of 2
[…] Provided that they are eligible and that processing is complete by the end of the fiscal year, they

will then receive visas that allow them to immigrate to the United States and become lawful

permanent residents. 8 U.S.C. § l 154(a)(l)(I)(ii)(II) (diversity visa winners "shall remain

eligible to receive such visa only through the end of the specific fiscal year for which they were

selected."); Keli v. Rice, 571 F. Supp. 2d 127, 132 (D.D.C. 2008). The current fiscal year ends on

September 30, 2017. Once issued, the visa is valid for six months. 8 U.S.C. § 1201(c)(l) ("An immigrant visa shall be valid for such period, not exceeding six months."). Upon receiving an immigrant visa, Plaintiffs in this case would have until early 2018 to enter the United States. The exact date will depend on when they receive their visas.

B. The Executive Order and the State Department's Illegal Policy.