Case 1:17-cv-01533-TSC Document 2 Filed 08/03/17 Page 1 of 2
[…] United States v. Kerry, the court held that the consular failure to act in a timely matter on special immigrant visas where applicants faced hardship was reviewable and mandamus relief was available. 168 F. Supp. 3d 268, 295-96 (D.D.C. 2016).

Moreover, the statute and implementing regulations expressly limit the government's ability to refuse visas. 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a) outlines a range of statutory grounds for inadmissibility, which make one ineligible to receive a visa. However, these provisions are exclusive. 22 C.F.R. § 40.6 states that a consular official may refuse a visa "only upon a ground specifically set out in the law or implementing regulations." And national origin is specifically prohibited as a basis to deny visas. 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(l)(A) (providing that "no person shall receive any preference or priority or be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of the person's ... nationality," except as expressly