Case 1:17-cv-01533-TSC Document 2 Filed 08/03/17 Page 1 of 2
[…] Instead, they request only that Defendants comply with the statute and process their visa applications under the ordinary rules and procedures as required by law before the September 30 deadline.

Defendants' obligation to process the applications, and issue visas to those statutorily eligible to receive them, is clear under the statute and regulations and is not altered by the

Executive Order. The State Department is required by statute to issue visas to winners of the diversity visa lottery who meet the statutory criteria for eligibility, 8 U.S.C. § 1153(c)(l) (stating that diversity immigrants "shall be allotted visas each fiscal year"); 22 C.F.R. § 40.6 (consular official may refuse a visa "only upon a ground specifically set out in the law or implementing regulations."), and it is expressly forbidden from refusing to do so on account of an applicant's nationality. 8 U.S.C. § l 152(a)(l)(A) (providing that "no person shall receive any preference or priority or be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of the person's