Case 1:17-cv-01533-TSC Document 2 Filed 08/03/17 Page 1 of 2
[…] In this

case, all three prongs are present.

With respect to the diversity visa program, Congress has imposed a set of non­

discretionary obligations on the government. These create the necessary right to relief. Section

1153 mandates that, subject to the statutory limitations, "diversity immigrants shall be allotted

visas each fiscal year." 8 U.S.C. § l 153(c)(l). The use of the word "shall" is repeated throughout

the provisions relating to diversity visas. See, e.g., id. § l 153(c)(l)(A) {"The Attorney General

shall determine ..." (emphasis added)); id. § 1153(e)(2) ("Immigrant visa numbers made

available under subsection (c) (relating to diversity immigrants) shall be issued to eligible

qualified immigrants ..." (emphasis added)). Consistent with its plain meaning, the D.C. Circuit has recognized that this such statutory language imposes an obligation to act. "As we have repeatedly noted, 'shall' is usually interpreted as the language of command." Sierra Club v.