Case 1:17-cv-01533-TSC Document 2 Filed 08/03/17 Page 1 of 2
[…] Moreover, the statute and implementing regulations expressly limit the government's ability to refuse visas. 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a) outlines a range of statutory grounds for inadmissibility, which make one ineligible to receive a visa. However, these provisions are exclusive. 22 C.F.R. § 40.6 states that a consular official may refuse a visa "only upon a ground specifically set out in the law or implementing regulations." And national origin is specifically prohibited as a basis to deny visas. 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(l)(A) (providing that "no person shall receive any preference or priority or be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of the person's ... nationality," except as expressly authorized by Congress). As argued above, neither the statute nor the Executive Order justifies denying these visas. As a result, the government must process the visas consistent with its statutory obligations.