provided by University of Maine, School of Law: Digital Commons
[…] Id. § 1508.27. 30. Id. § 1508.9. 31. Id. (an environmental assessment "providefs] sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement or a finding of no significant impact"). 32. Id. 402 OCEAN AND COASTAL LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 6:397 taken.33 "In reviewing an agency decision to forego an EIS, the court must apply the highly deferential 'arbitrary and capricious' standard."34 The court may not substitute its judgment for that of the agency.35 The Supreme Court in