Metcalf v. Daley: The Makah Get Harpooned by NEPA
[…] Similarly, in the case of Metcalf v. Daley,174 the federal agency took action to support the Makah whaling quota proposal without formally considering the environmental impacts and without observing the statutory mandate established in NEPA. Quite simply, NOAA and NMFS agreed to help the Makah obtain

165. Id. at 227-28 (quoting Kleppe v. Sierra Club, 427 U.S. 390, 410 n.21 (1976)). 166. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1501.2, 1502.5 (1999). 167. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.5. 168. 40 C.F.R. § 1501.2; 40 C.F.R. § 1502.5 (stating that "[a]n agency shall commence preparation of an [EIS] as close as possible to the time the agency is developing or is presented with a proposal ...."). 169. Conner v. Burford, 848 F.2d 1441, 1446 (9th Cir. 1988); Envtl. Def. Fund v.