THE EUROPEAN COMMISSION'S DECISION ON THE -MCDONNELL DOUGLAS MERGER AND THE NEED FOR GREATER U.S.-EU COOPERATION IN THE MERGER FIELD
[…] See Boeing-McDonnell Douglas Decision, supra, at 19-20. 3. SeeJeff Cole et al., Boeing-McDonnell Merger Clears Hurdle,WALL ST. J., July 24, 1997, at A2 (reporting that Boeing-McDonnell Douglas merger will leave only "two players"-Boeing and Airbus-to compete in the global market for large civilian jets, estimated to be worth $1.1 trillion over the next 20 years). 4. See Boeing-McDonnell Douglas Decision, supra note 2, at 24 (indicating Boeing's in- crease in market share from 64% to 70%). 5. See 15 U.S.C. § 18 (1994) (prohibiting mergers which "may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly"). 6. See In re Boeing Company/McDonnell Douglas Corp., FTC, file no. 971-0051 (July 1, 1997) (statement of Chairman Robert Pitofsky and Commissioners Janet D. Steiger, Roscoe B. Starek III & Christine A. Varney) (approving the Boeing-McDonnell Douglas merger). 7. See generallyRALPH H. FOLSOM,