Chicago-Kent Law Review
[…] Don't argue with me. Just sign it." Brief for Appellee at 5 n.4. 70. 577 F.2d at 8. 71. Id. 72. Id. at 9. It is uncertain whether Terrazas knew he was applying for a Certificate of Loss of Nationality at the time he was filling out the documents supplied by the consulate officer. The procedure had been explained to him as a determination of whether he had relinquished his United States citizenship. Id. at 9 n.7. 73. Id. at 9. 74. Id. 75. Id. 76. Terrazas brought his action under 8 U.S.C. § 1503(c) (1976), which provides that: A person who has been issued a certificate of identity under the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, and while in possession thereof, may apply for admission to the United States at any port of entry, and shall be subject to all the provisions of this chap- ter relating to the conduct of proceedings involving aliens seeking admission to the United States. A final determination by the Attorney General that any such person is not entitled to admission to the United States shall be subject to review by any court of competent jurisdiction in habeas corpus proceedings. ... 77. The findings of the district court were issued in an unreported memorandum decision. Terrazas v. Vance, No. 75 C 2370 (N.D. Ill., filed Aug. 16, 1977). 78. See note 5 supra. 79. No. 75 C 2370, slip op. at 3 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 16, 1977). NOTES AND COMMENTS