University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] 4. 42 U.S.C. §§ 12101-12213 (2000). S. While this Article focuses on the ADA, its arguments are equally pertinent to the disability definition in the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, § 7, 29 U.S.C. § 705(20)(B) (2000), which the ADA incorporates. See infra text accompanying note 42. Congress intended that case law interpreting the Rehabilitation Act's disability definition under its nondiscrimination provisions (section 504, 29 U.S.C. § 794 (2000)) be applicable also to the ADA. See H.R. REP. NO. 101-485, at 27-30 (199o), reprinted in 199o U.S.C.C.A.N. 445, 450-53. The ADA contains an express provision for this link at 42 U.S.C. § 12201(a) (2000): "Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply a lesser standard than the standards applied under tide V of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 ... or the regulations issued by Federal agencies pursuant to such title." 6. NAT'L COUNCIL ON DIsABILITY, THE AMERIcANs WIH DISABILITIES ACT POLICY BRIEF SERIES: RIGHTING THE ADA 3 (2002), available at http://www.ncd.gov/newsroonv publications/pdf/rightingtheada.pdf. The ADA's employment protections are found in title I of the Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 12111-12117 (2000).