Chicago-Kent Law Review
[…] Mr. Justice Pitney proclaimed that section 20 "is but declaratory of the law as it stood before." 34 In effect, Pitney revitalized the distinction drawn by the Massachusetts majority under the old illegal purpose doctrine when civil tort had been the judicial weapon." Convinced that expansion of union power through organization was economically and socially undesirable, the Court was not about to be dissuaded by a Congressional act from its conclusion that employees of a given employer but not union federations could strike and picket in support of their bargaining demands.36

29. Ch. 323, § 20, 38 Stat. 738 (1914) (current version at 29 U.S.C. § 52 (1970)). In pertinent part, the section provides: No restraining order or injunction shall be granted by any court of the United States, or a judge or the judges thereof, in any case between an employer and employees, or between employers and employees, or between employees, or be- tween persons employed and persons seeking employment, involving, or growing out of, a dispute concerning terms or conditions of employment, unless necessary to prevent irreparable injury to property, or to a property right, of the party making the application, for which injury there is no adequate remedy at law, and such property or property right must be described with particularity in the application, which must be in writing and sworn to by the applicant or by his agent or attorney. 30. 21 AMERICAN FEDERATIONIST 971 (1914). 31. 254 U.S. 443 (1921). 32. Id. at 469. 33. Id. at 472. 34. Id. at 470. 35. See generally notes 9-11 and accompanying text supra. 36. Mr.