, U.S FILED NOV 012018
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 679 (2009)). Judge Gould's separate concurrence stated that he was persuaded to the same view by Judge Kozinski's concurrence and the District of Columbia Circuit's opinion in Abbas, which construed the District of Co- lumbia's anti-SLAPP statute, District of Columbia Code § 16-5502. Id. at 1186 (Gould, J., concurring); see also Abbas, 783 F.3d at 1332-33. The District of Colum- bia's special, anti-SLAPP motion requires defendants to make a prima facie showing that the claim arises from a protected activity. District of Columbia Code § 16-5502(b). If the showing is made, then the "motion shall be granted unless the responding party demon- strates that the claim is likely to succeed on the merits, in which case the motion shall be denied." Ibid. While the filing of the special, anti-SLAPP motion operates to stay discovery, the court may order specified discov- ery if it will enable the plaintiff to defeat the motion and is not unduly burdensome, but it may shift the de- fendant's cost of compliance to the plaintiff.