1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
[…] (Id. 1:16—17, 3:5.) 20 The parties advance—and courts have employed—three distinct 21 approaches when defining the scope of Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.7(b)(2)’s 22 exemption from supersession for “other civil remedies that are not based 23 24 25 4 26 CUTSA’s savings clauses state in full: “This title does not affect (1) contractual remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of 27 a trade secret, (2) other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret, or (3) criminal remedies, whether or 28 not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.” Cal. Civ.