Copyright © 2005, Davis Wright Tremaine LLP
[…] The matter is sealing mandated by Section 2024.6 is similarly pending before the Court of Appeal, but the unconstitutional. Section 2024.6(a) provides Burkle records remain sealed pending that that "[u]pon request by a party to a petition for Court’s resolution of this important issue. dissolution of marriage, nullity of marriage, or legal separation, the court shall order a pleading that lists the parties’ financial assets and liabilities and provides the location or identifying informa- tion about those assets and liabilities sealed." The statute defines "pleading" very broadly: "a document that sets forth or declares the parties’ NOTES assets and liabilities, income and expenses, a marital settlement agreement that lists and 1 Davis Wright Tremaine attorneys Kelli Sager, identifies the parties’ assets and liabilities, or any