Copyright © 2005, Davis Wright Tremaine LLP
[…] Id. § 425.18(b)(1). The Legislature also took the opportunity to overrule two cases which had held that the Section 425.18 makes certain anti-SLAPP provisions requirement that an anti-SLAPP motion be inapplicable to a motion to strike a SLAPPback noticed for hearing within 30 days was lawsuit. In particular, Section 425.18(c) provides jurisdictional, providing further protection for that "[t]he [anti-SLAPP statute’s] provisions of those who rely on the anti-SLAPP statute. subdivisions (c), (f), (g), and (i) of Section 425.16, and paragraph (13) of subdivision (a) of Section A "SLAPPback" now is treated differently from 904.1, shall not apply to a special motion to strike other lawsuits a SLAPPback."