BILL DRAFTING MANUAL General Assembly
[…] (Language similar to subsection (2) should be used if the sponsor desires a ceiling to be set.)

In preparing a bill draft, the drafter should discuss with a bill’s sponsor what areas, if any, the sponsor wishes to leave to the discretion of an administrative agency through the promulgation of administrative regulations. Areas for consideration include fees and fee ceilings, hearing procedures, the establishment of forms, and what official or administrative body is to be given the authority to promulgate administrative regulations.

Sec. 407. Bills Confirming Reorganizations

Under KRS 12.028(5), a temporary reorganization that is not confirmed by the General Assembly at the next regular session after its issuance terminates ninety days after sine die adjournment of that session. That subsection also provides that “[t]he subject matter of each executive order relating to reorganization shall be presented to the General Assembly in a separate bill.” Where a subsequent reorganization amends an earlier one and cannot stand on its own, the plans together constitute in effect a single subject matter and should be treated in a single bill.