BILL DRAFTING MANUAL General Assembly
[…] Observe accepted rules of form and grammatical construction, as in general composition. The United States Government Printing Office Style Manual may be used to check particular questions of style, or examples of the point in question may possibly be found in the latest official edition of the Kentucky Revised Statutes.

Bear in mind Lord Bryce’s observation: “In point of form, the merit of law consists of brevity, simplicity, intelligibility and certainty so that its provisions may be quickly found, easily comprehended, and promptly applied.”

Specific Rules on Drafting

Sec. 302. Language

Use correct English. Use language so clear that it conveys the same meaning to every intelligent reader.

Under KRS 446.015, all bills introduced in the General Assembly are required to be written “in nontechnical language in a clear and coherent manner using words with common and everyday meanings.”

Sec. 303. Use of “Shall” and “May”

A duty, obligation, or prohibition is best expressed by “shall,” and a power or privilege is best expressed by “may.” “Shall” should never be used to express the future.