BILL DRAFTING MANUAL General Assembly
[…] Make free yet careful use of possessive nouns and pronouns.

Do not use the words “said,” “aforesaid,” “hereinabove,” “beforementioned,” “whatsoever,” or similar words of reference or emphasis.

Avoid using the word “such” as an adjective where an article or demonstrative pronoun may be used.

Do not use the expression “and/or.”

Do not use contractions.

24 Sec. 308

Omit every needless word.

If a word has the same meaning as a phrase, use the word.

Use the shortest sentences that bring out the meaning intended.

Sec. 307. Gender-neutral Language

KRS 446.020(2) provides that “[a] word importing the masculine gender only may extend and be applied to females as well as males.” This widespread and long-standing drafting convention permits masculine pronouns (he, him, his) to be used in a generic sense including both men and women when referring to an antecedent that may be either a man or a woman (a person, the member, the Governor).