NO 21-CI-______JFEFERSON CIRCUIT COURT DIVISION ______(__) HON. ______
[…] Constitution, to fill vacancies by granting commissions, which shall expire when such vacancies shall have been filled according to the provisions of this Constitution.” KY. CONST. § 76.

Section 81 of the Kentucky Constitution

49. The Governor “shall take care that the laws be faithfully executed.” KY. CONST. §

81.

NATURE OF THE ACTION

50. This Complaint for a Declaration of Rights and a Permanent Injunction and

Expedited Review shall be adjudicated under the Kentucky Declaratory Judgment Act, KRS

418.010, et seq., Kentucky Rule of Civil Procedure (“CR”) 57, and CR 65.

51. KRS 418.040 provides this Court with authority to “make a binding declaration of rights, whether or not consequential relief is or could be asked” when a controversy exists. 000014 of 000020 AMC : 000014 of 000020 14

Actual and justiciable controversies regarding violations of the Kentucky Constitution and

Kentucky laws clearly exist in this action.

52. Civil Rule 65 permits this Court to issue in a final judgment a permanent