August 27, 2019
[…] Introduction
The State of Oregon reviewed and analyzed the draft Environmental Impact Statement (“draft EIS”) to ensure it provides a full and fair disclosure of the significant environmental impacts that may result from the siting and operation of the Jordan Cove LNG export terminal facility and the Pacific Connector Pipeline project (hereinafter collectively referred to as, the “Project”) as well as the comparative impacts resulting from a reasonable range of alternatives to the proposed action. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1; see also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1 (“An environmental impact statement is more than a disclosure document. It shall be used by federal officials in conjunction with other relevant material to plan actions and make decisions.”).