\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLL\54-1\HLL107.txt unknown Seq: 1 29-MAR-17 14:14
[…] See also Note, supra note 27, at 2579 (explaining that “in response to modern traf- ficking practices, for the new crimes of forced labor and sex trafficking, the law extends the definition of “coercion” to include psychological manipulation, which had previously fallen below the threshold for proving sale into involuntary servitude. As a result, traffickers may face liability if their words or actions cause victims to believe that failure to comply with directives would result in serious harm.”). 185 See 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a)(1). See also id. § 1590 (“If death results from the violation of this section, or if the violation includes kidnapping or an attempt to kidnap, aggravated sexual abuse or the attempt to commit aggravated sexual abuse, or an attempt to kill, the defendant shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both.’’); 22 U.S.C. \\jciprod01\productn\H\HLL\54-1\HLL107.txt unknown Seq: 35 29-MAR-17 14:14

2017] Combating Sex Trafficking 735