\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLL\54-1\HLL107.txt unknown Seq: 1 29-MAR-17 14:14
[…] Immediate family members were also given the option to apply for the visa.

a. Trafficking Victims Protection Act Reauthorizations

Over time, Congress has improved the TVPA. The Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2003 enacted a federal, private right of action that gives victims an opportunity to seek proper compensation includ- ing actual and punitive damages and attorney fees from their traffickers. The 2003 bill also explicitly extended federal jurisdiction over sex traffick- ing cases that affect interstate or foreign commerce,189 and required the At-

§ 7106(a)(2) (“For the knowing commission of any act of sex trafficking involving force, fraud, coercion, or in which the victim of sex trafficking is a child incapable of giving mean- ingful consent, or of trafficking which includes rape or kidnapping or which causes a death, the government of the country should prescribe punishment commensurate with that for grave crimes, such as forcible sexual assault.”). 186 The TVPA also instructed the DOJ to implement the following protections while vic- tims are in custody. See 22 U.S.C. § 7105(c)(1) (“(1) Protections while in custody.