William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] L. No. 110-457, Title II, § 222(b)(3)-(5), 122 Stat. 5044 (to be codified at 18 U.S.C. §§ 1589-1591). 206. Id. 207. 18 U.S.C. § 1581 (2006). 208. William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-457, Title II, § 222(b)(2), 122 Stat. 5044 (to be codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1584). 209. Id. § 222(b)(3) (to be codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1589). 210. Id. § 222(b)(3)-(5) (to be codified at 18 U.S.C. §§ 1589-1591). 211. Id. 212. Id. § 222(b)(5)(C) (to be codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1591). 213. See Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000, 22 U.S.C. § 7102(8)-(9) (2006) (including peonage, involuntary servitude, and forced labor in the definition of “severe forms of trafficking in persons,” but distinguishing it from “sex trafficking”). 214. Id. § 7101(a) (“The purposes of this chapter are to combat trafficking in persons . . . [and] to ensure just and effective punishment of traffickers, and to protect their victims.”). 215. NEWTON ET AL., supra note 30, at viii, 5-6, 44. 778 WILLIAM & MARY JOURNAL OF WOMEN AND THE LAW [Vol. 16:753 a person is forced to do.