William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice
[…] & LIZE, supra note 167, at 41 (finding that many women who were not trafficked into sex work were still sexually assaulted and often witnessed sexual assaults on other women). 192. 515 F.3d 260 (4th Cir. 2008). 193. Id. at 263. 194. Id. 195. Id. at 263-64. 196. Id. at 263. 197. Id. at 263-72. 198. BALES & LIZE, supra note 167, at 85-87. 199. 538 F.3d 547 (6th Cir. 2008). 200. Id. at 549. 201. Id. 202. 515 F.3d 260 (4th Cir. 2008). 203. Djoumessi, 538 F.3d at 549-50. 204. See 22 U.S.C. § 7102(3) (2006) (defining a “commercial sex act” as “any sex act on account of which anything of value is given to or received by any person”). 2010] A NEW PARADIGM FOR HUMAN TRAFFICKING 777