Men Who Own Women: A Thirteenth Amendment Critique of Forced
[…] 99. The Slaughter-House Cases, 83 U.S. (16 Wall.) 36, 72 (1872). The Amendment outlaws involuntary servitude of any individual, of no matter which group. Id. at 90 (Field, J. dissenting) ("Slavery of white men as well as of black men is prohibited, and not merely slavery in the strict sense of the term, but involuntary servitude in every form."). See also Bailey v. Alabama, 219 U.S. 219 (1911). 100. Section 1583 bars anyone from or carrying "away any other person, with the intent that such other person be sold into involuntary servitude, or held as a slave." 18 U.S.C. § 1583 (1984).