Men Who Own Women: A Thirteenth Amendment Critique of Forced
[…] 99. The Slaughter-House Cases, 83 U.S. (16 Wall.) 36, 72 (1872). The Amendment outlaws involuntary servitude of any individual, of no matter which group. Id. at 90 (Field, J. dissenting) ("Slavery of white men as well as of black men is prohibited, and not merely slavery in the strict sense of the term, but involuntary servitude in every form."). See also Bailey v. Alabama, 219 U.S. 219 (1911). 100. Section 1583 bars anyone from or carrying "away any other person, with the intent that such other person be sold into involuntary servitude, or held as a slave." 18 U.S.C. § 1583 (1984). Section 1584 creates a cause of action against one who "knowingly and willfully holds to involuntary servitude or sells into any condition of involuntary servitude, any other person for any term, or brings within the United States any person so held." 18 U.S.C. § 1584 (1984). 101. 655 F.2d 562 (4th Cir. 1981). 102. Id. at 566. The court stated that § 1584 "should be read as expressing the broad and sweeping of Congress during the Reconstruction period to stamp out the vestiges of the old regime of slavery and to prevent the reappearance of