FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 26 discretion over decisions to seek an injunction against ongoing 27 violations of the Exchange Act: 28

39 Case 2:09-cv-09061-SVW-FMO Document 17 Filed 04/20/10 Page 40 of 79 Page ID #:773

1 Whenever it shall appear to the Commission that any person is 2 engaged or is about to engage in acts or practices constituting a 3 violation of any provision of this chapter [or] the rules or

4 regulations thereunder, . . . it may in its discretion bring an 5 action in the proper district court of the United States . . . to

6 enjoin such acts or practices. . . . 7 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(1) (emphasis added). 8 The SEC retains similar discretion regarding whether to seek

9 monetary relief or other injunctive relief. See § 78u(d)(3) (“the 10 Commission may bring an action in a United States district court to

11 seek . . . a civil penalty to be paid by the person who committed such 12 violation.”) (emphasis added); § 78u(d)(5) (“the Commission may seek .

13 . . any equitable relief that may be appropriate or necessary for the 14 benefit of investors.”) (emphasis added). 15 The regulations are similarly discretionary. Again under 17