Lots 101 - 110

Lot #101: ATTRIBUTED TO OZIAS HUMPHREY (1742-1810): PORTRAIT OF A LADY, SAID TO BE THE HONORABLE MRS. STANHOPE Pastel on paper laid down on canvas, 49 1/2 x 39 1/2 in. Provenance: Acquired by the grandmother of the present owner and thence by descent. Estimate: $ 3000.00 - $ 5000.00

Lot #102: THEODORE ROBINSON (1852- 1896): CONTEMPLATION Watercolor on paper, 11 3/4 x 8 3/8 in. (image, sight), signed and dated 1889 lower right. Estimate: $ 8000.00 - $ 12,000.00

Lot #103: GEORGE BRANDT BRIDGMAN (1864-1943): THREE ILLUSTRATIONS FOR THE SHIPWRECKED MARINER Watercolor on paperboard, 10 1/2 x 14 3/8 in., 2 signed, all 3 titled on verso. Estimate: $ 800.00 - $ 1200.00 Lot #104: ARTHUR C. GOODWIN (1864- 1929): "WASHINGTON BRIDGE" Pastel on paper, 16 1/4 x 20 1/4 in. (image, sight). Exhibited: Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, "The Best of Times: Intimate American Paintings from the Turn of The Century." Estimate: $ 5000.00 - $ 7000.00

Lot #105: GERALD CASSIDY (1879-1934): LANDSCAPE SKETCH Watercolor on paper, 7 5/8 x 9 3/4 in., signed lower left. Estimate: $ 800.00 - $ 1200.00

Lot #106: PAUL LUCIEN MAZE (1887- 1979): FROM GOVERNORS ISLAND Pastel on paper, 14 1/2 x 21 in. (sight), signed lower right. Ex collection Laurance Rockefeller. Estimate: $ 2500.00 - $ 3500.00

Lot #107: PAUL MAZE (1887-1979): INTERIOR Pastel on paper, 14 1/2 x 21 in., signed lower right. Estimate: $ 1000.00 - $ 2000.00

Lot #108: PHILIP JOHNSON (20TH C.): BUTTONWOOD Watercolor on paper, 7 1/2 x 10 1/4 in. (sight), signed lower right. Estimate: $ 1000.00 - $ 2000.00

Lot #109: FRANK SERRATONI (1908- 1970): SAN FRANCISCO & OAKLAND BAY BRIDGE Watercolor on paper, 11 x 14 7/8 in. (sight), both signed. Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00

Lot #110: IRA GLACKENS (20TH C.): LANDSCAPE WITH TREES Pencil sketch on paper, inscribed and dedicated by the artist on verso; 5 x 4 in. Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 500.00

To Top Back Next

Lots 111 - 120

Lot #111: ARMAND LAMONTAGNE (b. 1939): STONE CHIMNEY Watercolor on paper, 28 1/2 x 21 1/2 in. (sight). Estimate: $ 2000.00 - $ 3000.00

Lot #112: RICHTER & NAPOLI: ITALIAN ARCHITECTURAL DETAILS Prints on paper with handcoloring, 22 1/4 x 26 1/8 in. (sight). Estimate: $ 700.00 - $ 900.00

Lot #113: J. W. HUGGINS, : "THE PRECURSOR" Lithograph in colors, 15 x 24 1/2 in. (image, sight). Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 500.00

Lot #114: SMIT & HANHART: THREE ORNITHOLOGICAL PRINTS Lithographs in colors, 22 3/4 x 17 7/8 in. (image, sight). Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 500.00

Lot #115: GOULD & RICHTER: TWO HUMMINGBIRD PRINTS Lithographs with hand-coloring, 19 x 12 1/2 in. (image, sight). Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 400.00

Lot #116: SPRAGUE & DOUGALL: THREE BOTANICAL PRINTS FOR THE U. S. EXPLORING EXPEDITION "Botany" engravings with hand-coloring, 18 x 12 1/2 in. (image, sight), plates 12, 19 and 56. Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 500.00

Lot #117: DAY & SON: SHIP PRINT Lithograph with handcoloring, 24 3/4 x 41 in. (sight). Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 500.00

Lot #118: DAY & SON: SHIP PRINT Lithograph with handcoloring, 26 x 46 1/4 in. (sight). Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 500.00

Lot #119: DAY & SON: SHIP PRINT Lithograph on paper with handcoloring, 25 x 53 5/8 in. (sight). Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 500.00

Lot #120: DAY & SONS: TWO PRINTS Lithographs with handcoloring, 25 1/2 x 35 in. (sight). Estimate: $ 600.00 - $ 800.00

To Top Back Next

Lots 121 - 130

Lot #121: DAY & SONS: GREAT EASTERN, SECOND DECK PLAN Lithograph with handcoloring, 25 x 87 1/2 in. (sight). Estimate: $ 600.00 - $ 800.00

Lot #122: DAY & SONS: THREE PRINTS Lithographs with handcoloring, 18 1/2 x 26 1/2 in. (sight). Estimate: $ 600.00 - $ 800.00

Lot #123: DAY & SONS: THREE PRINTS Lithographs with handcoloring, 18 1/2 x 26 1/2 in. (sight). Estimate: $ 600.00 - $ 800.00

Lot #124: FREDERICK MACMONNIES (1863-1937): PAN OF ROHALLION Bronze, 14 7/8 in., Jaboeuf et Rouard fondeurs, , signed and inscribed anno domini, indistinctly dated. Estimate: $ 2000.00 - $ 3000.00

Lot #125: THREE FRENCH SMALL ANIMALIER BRONZES The one after J. Moigniez of a striding lion, the next after P.J. Mene of a spaniel on the scent, on marble base, and the last after Demay, another spaniel on engraved base; 3 to 3 1/2 in. x 5 to 5 1/4 in. Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00

Lot #126: AFTER P.J. MENE: THREE DOGS AT A FURROW Bronze, impressed signature, modeled as 3 dogs on the scent of prey, oval naturalistic ground, fitted into a verde antico plinth; 7 1/2 x 14 1/2 in. Estimate: $ 800.00 - $ 1200.00

Lot #127: ARSON: FIGURE OF A POINTER Bronze, impressed Arson, modeled with head raised on the scent, standing on oval naturalistic ground; 11 x 19 in. Estimate: $ 800.00 - $ 1200.00

Lot #128: ANTOINE-LOUIS BARYE: SEATED LION Bronze, oval molded base, impressed Barye; 13 3/4 x 11 1/2 x 6 1/2 in. Estimate: $ 1500.00 - $ 2500.00

Lot #129: AFTER WAAGEN: A PAIR OF EQUESTRIAN HUNTSMEN Bronze-patinated metal, each with impressed signature, the one cast blowing a horn above 2 hounds attacking a fallen stag, the other a youth with game bag and 2 hounds on the scent of a pheasant, on attached oak stands; 10 x 19 1/2 in. and 21 3/4 x 20 in. Estimate: $ 1000.00 - $ 1500.00

Lot #130: NED HOFFMAN: "LEDA AND THE SWAN" Gilt-bronze, impressed signature and dated 1954, modeled as a standing nude caressing the neck of a swan, on veined marble base, 7 1/2 x 6 1/4 x 3 1/2 in. Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 500.00

To Top Back Next

Lots 131 - 140

Lot #131: CARDUCIUS PLANTAGENET REAM (1837-1917): STILL LIFE WITH PLUMS Oil on canvas, 19 x 29 in., relined, signed lower right. Estimate: $ 2000.00 - $ 3000.00

Lot #132: EUROPEAN SCHOOL: STILL LIFE WITH COPPER POT Oil on canvas, 5 1/2 x 8 3/4 in., unsigned. Estimate: $ 100.00 - $ 200.00

Lot #133: TABLETOP STILL LIFE WITH FRUIT Oil on canvas, relined, 20 x 26 in. (sight). Estimate: $ 600.00 - $ 800.00

Lot #134: AMERICAN SCHOOL: GROUP OF OIL PAINTINGS Oil on canvas, panel or laid down, the smallest, 8 5/8 x 10 1/4 in. Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 400.00

Lot #135: GERMAN SCHOOL: LANDSCAPE Oil on canvas, 19 1/4 x 25 in. Provenance: Richard L. Feigen & Co., NY. Estimate: $ 2000.00 - $ 3000.00

Lot #136: WILLIAM LOUIS SONNTAG (1822 - 1900): FALLEN TREES Oil on canvas, relined, 10 x 12 in., signed lower left. Estimate: $ 3000.00 - $ 5000.00

Lot #137: JOHN SAMUEL RAVEN (1929- 1877): CASTLE CARREG CENNEN (WALES), 1873 Oil on canvas, laid down on panel, 42 1/2 x 62 3/4 in. Provenance: Richard L. Feigen & Co., NY. Estimate: $ 3000.00 - $ 5000.00

Lot #138: ROBERT L. PYNE (1836-1905): LARGE GROUP OF LANDSCAPE PAINTINGS Oil on canvas, unstretched, 8 x 12 in. to 12 x 18 in., some signed R. L. Pyne and dated from 1887 to 1890 and with scenes identified in New Brunswick, (26 pcs.). Estimate: $ 1000.00 - $ 2000.00 Lot #139: ATTRIBUTED TO J. FOXCROFT COLE (1837-1892): HILLSIDE Oil on canvas, 15 1/2 x 24 in. Estimate: $ 2000.00 - $ 3000.00

Lot #140: WILLIAM KEITH (1838-1911): HEADING TOWARDS A CLEARING Oil on canvas, relined, 18 x 28 in. Estimate: $ 2000.00 - $ 4000.00

To Top

Back Next

Lots 141 - 150

Lot #141: CHARLES APPEL (1857-1928): SUNSET Oil on canvas, relined, 11 x 18 in., signed lower right. Estimate: $ 2500.00 - $ 3500.00

Lot #142: AMERICAN SCHOOL: ROCKY LANDSCAPE Oil on canvas, relined, 12 1/4 x 18 1/2 in., bearing signature lower right. Estimate: $ 800.00 - $ 1200.00

Lot #143: FRANK NANKIVELL (1869- 1959): BROOKFIELD CONNECTICUT FARM SCENE Oil on canvas, 25 x 34 in., signed lower left. Estimate: $ 1000.00 - $ 1500.00

Lot #144: CONSTANTINE WESTCHILOFF (1877-1945): WINTER, OLD FORGE Oil on canvas, 25 x 21 in., signed lower right. Estimate: $ 5000.00 - $ 7000.00 Lot #145: ALICE JUDSON (1876-1948): SPRINGWOOD Oil on canvas, 25 x 30 in., signed lower right. Estimate: $ 3000.00 - $ 5000.00

Lot #146: ALICE JUDSON (1876-1948): BEEKMAN ARMS Oil on canvas, 20 x 24 in., signed lower right. Estimate: $ 2000.00 - $ 3000.00

Lot #147: AMERICAN SCHOOL: NORTON'S LEDGE (MONHEGAN) Oil on canvasboard, 19 3/4 x 24 in., signed lower right: A.J. Bagdanove. Estimate: $ 1000.00 - $ 1500.00

Lot #148: NO LOT

Lot #149: FRANKLIN WATKINS (1894- 1972): MILL TOWN Oil on canvas, 24 x 32 in., initialed lower right. Estimate: $ 500.00 - $ 700.00 Lot #150: STEVEN ETNIER (1903-1984): EVENING STROLL ON THE BEACH Oil on canvas, 25 x 34 in., signed and dated 1950 lower left. Estimate: $ 5000.00 - $ 7000.00

To Top Back Next

Lots 151 - 160

Lot #151: BARBARA TOWNSEND (20TH C.): PASSAGEWAY-EDGARTOWN Oil on canvas, 14 x 17 in., signed lower left and signed, dated 1939 and titled on the stretcher. Estimate: $ 150.00 - $ 250.00

Lot #152: GEORGE NEMETHY (20TH C.): PADDLE WHEELER Oil on panel, 5 x 5 5/8 in., monogrammed lower right. Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 500.00

Lot #153: GEORGE NEMETHY (20TH C.): PADDLE WHEELER Oil on panel, 5 x 6 in., monogrammed lower left. Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 500.00

Lot #154: GEORGE NEMETHY (20TH C.): PADDLE WHEELER Oil on panel, 7 7/8 x 9 7/8 in., monogrammed lower left. Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00

Lot #155: HOLGER LUBBERS: THE DAILY CATCH Oil on canvas, 56 x 37 3/8 in., on new stretcher, signed lower right; 56 x 37 7/8 in. Estimate: $ 2000.00 - $ 4000.00

Lot #156: SAILING TOWARD THE COAST Oil on canvas laid down on masonite, 14 x 20 in., signed and dated lower right, A.M. Fleming/1900. Estimate: $ 1000.00 - $ 2000.00

Lot #157: ATTRIBUTED TO JAMES WEBB (1825-1895): COASTAL VIEW WITH FIGURES Oil on canvas, relined, 31 x 50 in. Estimate: $ 4000.00 - $ 6000.00

Lot #158: G.T. GUILLERMOT (19TH C.): RIVER VIEW Oil on wood panel, 10 1/8 x 14 11/16 in., signed lower right: G.T. Guillermot. Estimate: $ 2000.00 - $ 3000.00

Lot #159: ATTRIBUTED TO JESSE TALBOT (1806-1879): NORTH RIVER VIEW Oil on shaped canvas, 4 x 6 in., inscribed on verso. Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 500.00

Lot #160: HOMESTEAD ON THE RIVER Oil on canvas, 24 x 32 in., unsigned. Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00

To Top

Back Next

Lots 161 - 170

Lot #161: AMERICAN SCHOOL: LOWER HUDSON REGION Oil on canvas, 19 3/4 x 23 3/4 in. Estimate: $ 2500.00 - $ 3500.00

Lot #162: AMERICAN SCHOOL: HUDSON RIVER VIEW Oil on canvas, 22 x 36 in. Estimate: $ 1000.00 - $ 1500.00

Lot #163: AMERICAN SCHOOL: HUDSON RIVER IN AUTUMN Oil on canvas, 22 x 36 in. Estimate: $ 1000.00 - $ 1500.00

Lot #164: ARTHUR VIDAL DIEHL (1870- 1929): DUNES Oil on canvas laid down on board, 7 3/8 x 16 1/2 in., signed lower right. Estimate: $ 3000.00 - $ 4000.00 Lot #165: AMERICAN SCHOOL: FISHING FROM A ROWBOAT Oil on canvas, relined, 12 x 20 in. Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 300.00

Lot #166: CASTING FOR FISH AT THE FALLS Oil on canvas, relined, 32 x 26 1/2 in., unsigned. Provenance: Property from the New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations. Estimate: $ 2500.00 - $ 3500.00

Lot #167: FREE-RANGE FOWL Oil on canvas, relined, 7 1/2 x 9 1/2 in., signed lower right. Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 500.00

Lot #168: WILLIAM HART (1823-1894): LANDSCAPE WITH COWS Oil on paperboard, 11 3/4 x 9 3/4 in., signed lower right. Estimate: $ 3000.00 - $ 5000.00

Lot #169: ARTHUR FITZWILLIAM TAIT (1819-1905): WOUNDED STAG Oil on canvas, relined, 24 x 36 in., signed and dated lower right. Estimate: $ 7000.00 - $ 9000.00

Lot #170: CASSIUS MARCELLUS COOLIDGE (1844-1934): GREAT DANE Oil on artistboard, 16 1/4 x 12 1/2 in., signed lower left, artist's studio label on verso. Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00

To Top Back Next

Lots 171 - 180

Lot #171: CASSIUS MARCELLUS COOLIDGE (1844-1934): ST. BERNARD Oil on artistboard, 13 x 19 3/8 in., signed lower right. Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00

Lot #172: CASSIUS MARCELLUS COOLIDGE (1844-1934): COLLIE Oil on artistboard, 12 7/8 x 17 1/4 in., signed lower right. Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00

Lot #173: PETER CORBIN (b. 1946): DUCKBLIND Oil on canvas, 22 x 30 in., signed and dated '77 lower left. Estimate: $ 2000.00 - $ 3000.00

Lot #174: MEAD SCHAEFFER (1898-1980): "PARADISE POACHERS" Oil on canvas, 30 x 41 1/4 in., inscribed and titled on verso. Provenance: Christie's East, New York, December 2, 1992, lot 169. Estimate: $ 3000.00 - $ 5000.00 Lot #175: PORTRAIT OF A CHILD Oil on canvas, relined, 45 x 36 in., unsigned. Estimate: $ 1000.00 - $ 1500.00

Lot #176: PORTRAIT OF A MOTHER AND HER CHILDREN Oil on canvas, laid down on masonite, 51 x 39 in. Estimate: $ 800.00 - $ 1200.00

Lot #177: HARRIET ANDERSON MURPHY (1851-1935): ABRAHAM LINCOLN Oil on canvas laid down on board, signed and dated 1909 lower left; 50 x 40 in. Provenance: Property from the New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations. Estimate: $ 800.00 - $ 1200.00

Lot #178: EMMA G. RICHARDS (1825- 1912): PORTRAIT OF WILLIAM BEACH LAWRENCE Oil on canvas, relined, 36 x 29 in., signed and dated 1859 at right side. Provenance: Property from the New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations. Estimate: $ 300.00 - $ 400.00 Lot #179: JOSEPH FAGNONI: PORTRAIT OF JOHN WILLIAM DRAPER Oil on canvas, 44 x 34 in., unsigned, appears to be in original giltwood frame. John W. Draper, born May 5, 1811, , moved to Virginia in 1832. He was educated in London as a chemist and did important research in photochemistry; he was a founder of NYU Medical School and an avid photographer, one of the first to photograph the moon. Provenance: Property from the New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations. Estimate: $ 500.00 - $ 700.00

Lot #180: PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN Oil on canvas, 26 x 19 in., unsigned. Estimate: $ 700.00 - $ 900.00

To Top Back Next

Lots 181 - 190

Lot #181: PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN IN A GOLD-TRIMMED COAT Oil on canvas, 27 3/4 x 22 1/2 in. Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00

Lot #182: SHEPARD ALONZO MOUNT (1804-1868): PORTRAITS OF A LADY & A GENTLEMAN Oil on canvas, 35 1/2 x 32 1/2 in. each, on signed and dated on verso. Exhibited: The Museums at Stony Brook, March 27-November 27, 1988. Estimate: $ 3000.00 - $ 5000.00

Lot #183: WILLIAM JOHN WILGUS (1819- 1853): PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN Oil on canvas, 32 1/4 x 26 1/8 in., inscribed on verso: William J. Wilgus Pinxt. Estimate: $ 1000.00 - $ 1500.00

Lot #184: FRANK DUVENECK (1848-1919): PORTRAIT OF A GERMAN PEASANT Oil on canvas, 16 x 13 in., monogrammed lower right. Estimate: $ 500.00 - $ 700.00

Lot #185: EDMUND GREACEN (1877- 1949): NUDE WITH BLUE VASE Oil on artistboard, 15 1/2 x 11 1/2 in., signed and dated '28 lower left. Estimate: $ 1800.00 - $ 2200.00

Lot #186: SIDNEY EDWARD DICKINSON (1890-1980): PORTRAIT OF EDWIN B. PARKER Oil on canvas, 75 3/4 x 38 in., signed lower right. Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00

Lot #187: CLEMENT METIVIER (1910- 1996): WINTER MORNING Oil on masonite, 16 x 20 in., signed lower right. According to Edan Hughes in "Artists in California 1786 - 1940,” Metivier was born in Canada and worked in New England until his move to California in 1946. He remained in the Jones Valley area near Lake Shasta until his death. "A highly skilled plein air painter, his works are rare." Partial proceeds from the sale of his works in this auction are being donated by the consignor,

Patricia Crowl, author, entrepreneur and designer, to charity in honor of Joshua Munns, Paul Reuben, Jonathon Cote, John Young & Bert Nussbaumer of the Missing 5 in Iraq, abducted by terrorists in 2006, whose bodies were recently recovered. savefivewestcoast.com. Estimate: $ 500.00 - $ 700.00

Lot #188: CLEMENT METIVIER (1910- 1966): MT. SHASTA Oil on masonite, 16 x 20 in., signed lower left. Estimate: $ 500.00 - $ 700.00

Lot #189: CLEMENT METIVIER (1910- 1966): COTTAGE IN THE WOODS Oil on masonite, 16 x 20 in., signed lower left. Estimate: $ 500.00 - $ 700.00 Lot #190: CLEMENT METIVIER (1910- 1966): WINDING RIVER Oil on artistboard, 24 x 20 in., signed lower right. Estimate: $ 500.00 - $ 700.00

To Top Back Next

Lots 191 - 200

Lot #191: CLEMENT METIVIER (1910- 1966): CALIFORNIA MISSION Oil on board, 24 x 20 in., signed lower right. Estimate: $ 500.00 - $ 700.00

Lot #192: CLEMENT METIVIER (1910- 1966): PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN Oil on masonite, 20 x 16 in., signed lower left. Estimate: $ 400.00 - $ 600.00

Lot #193: CLEMENT METIVIER (1910- 1966): FARM IN WINTER Oil on panel, 16 x 20 in., signed lower right. Estimate: $ 500.00 - $ 700.00

Lot #194: CLEMENT METIVIER (1910- 1996): AUTUMN IN THE HILLS Oil on masonite, 16 x 20 in., signed lower left. Estimate: $ 500.00 - $ 700.00

Lot #195: AMERICAN SCHOOL: WARRIOR ON HORSEBACK Oil on panel, 16 x 20 in., signed lower right: C. E. Baker. Estimate: $ 200.00 - $ 400.00

Lot #196: TEN ASSEMBLED JACOBEAN OAK SIDE CHAIRS Including 6 paneled-back chairs with relief- carved urns, flowers, fruit and tree motifs, 2 spindle back chairs and 2 breakarch slatted chairs with mask heads or vines, each with plank seat on turned and block legs joined by box stretchers; tallest: 41 1/4 x 17 3/4 in. Estimate: $ 2000.00 - $ 3000.00

Lot #197: ENGLISH PART-EBONIZED AND MOTHER-OF-PEARL INLAID OAK DAYBED, DESIGNED BY E.P. WARREN, FRIBA, RSA, DATED 1899 The serpentine crest above inlaid rondel with abalone shell tulip stem, the seat on turned and block legs joined by box stretcher; 40 x 31 3/4 x

6 ft. 6 in. Provenance: John Alexander Ltd., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Estimate: $ 1000.00 - $ 2000.00 Lot #198: WILLIAM AND MARY OAK GATE-LEG TABLE The top with bowed ends and 2 d-shape leaves, the frieze with arched ends, on turned and block legs joined by box stretchers; 29 x 27 x 6 ft. 6 in. Estimate: $ 2000.00 - $ 3000.00

Lot #199: WILLIAM AND MARY CARVED WALNUT WING ARMCHAIR With serpentine top rail, shaped wings and roll- over arms, the seat on Ionic column legs joined by shaped x-stretcher, ending in octagonal feet; 4 ft. 4 1/2 in. x 31 in. Estimate: $ 1000.00 - $ 2000.00

Lot #200: QUEEN ANNE OAK ARMCHAIR The backrest with pointed fielded panel flanked by flat arms on vase supports, the scallop- fronted paneled seat raised on cabriole legs; 46 x 26 in. Estimate: $ 1000.00 - $ 1500.00

To Top Back Next