New York State Unified Certification Program Final Report
[…] 15 SECTION 6 – ISSUES AND RECOMMENDATIONS

1. Burden of Proof

Basic Requirement: (49 CFR Part 26.61) UCPs must rebuttably presume that members of the designated groups identified in 26.67(a) are socially and economically disadvantaged. Individuals must submit a signed, notarized statement that they are a member of one of the groups in 26.67.

Discussion: During this UCP Compliance review, deficiencies were found with requirements for burden of proof.

The NYSUCP DBE Standard Operating Procedures (SOP) state that NYSUCP will comply with 49 CFR Part 26, Subpart D, Section 26.61. DBE Certification Applications reviewed contained a signed, notarized statement from individuals presumed to be socially and economically disadvantaged. The DBE regulation in Part 26.61(e) states, “You must make determinations concerning whether individuals and firms have met their burden of demonstrating group membership, ownership, control, and social and economic disadvantage (where disadvantage must be demonstrated on an individual basis) by considering all the facts in the record, viewed as a whole.”

The NYSUCP was found to be deficient with this section based on findings in this report in Ownership, Control, and Denials, concerning the lack of consideration given to all the facts in the record.