DENVER UNIVERSITYLA w REViEw 2014 SYMPOSIUM: REVISITING SEX: GENDER AND SEX DISCRIMINATION FIFTY YEARS AFTER THE CIVIL RIGHTS ACT
[…] Indeed, as with the PDA, the FMLA's cross-cutting logic and well-rehearsed limits push toward even broader remedies to alleviate the gender, race, and class biases that currently restrict coverage and leave-taking under the statute, 625 ulti-

REQUIREMENTS? (2014); Clarke, supra note 463, at 1233-37; Rosenblum, supra note 515, at 103 08; Michael Selmi, The Limited Vision of the Family and Medical Leave Act, 44 VILL. L. REV. 395, 406-10 (1999); Widiss, supra note 382, at 1005-06; Halverson, supra note 607, at 261-70. 624. See Family & Medical Leave Act § 2(b)(4), 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(4) (2012) (stating that one purpose of the FMLA is to "minimize[) the potential for employment discrimination on the basis of sex by ensuring generally that leave is available for eligible medical reasons ... and for compelling family reasons, on a gender-neutral basis") (emphasis added); see also Coleman v.