DENVER UNIVERSITYLA w REViEw 2014 SYMPOSIUM: REVISITING SEX: GENDER AND SEX DISCRIMINATION FIFTY YEARS AFTER THE CIVIL RIGHTS ACT
[…] 619. See supra notes 475-529 and accompanying text. 620. For more on activist efforts to pass the FMLA, see infra notes 628-33 and accompanying text. 621. Family & Medical Leave Act § 102, 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1) (2012); see also H.R. REP. No. 103-8, pt. 1, at 40 (1993) ("Examples of serious health conditions include but are not limited to .. . ongoing pregnancy, miscarriages, complications of illnesses related to pregnancy, such as severe morning sickness, the need for prenatal care, childbirth and recovery from childbirth."); S. REP. No. 103-3, at 29 (1993) (same); 29 C.F.R. § 825.120(a)(4) (2013) ("The mother is entitled to FMLA leave for incapacity due to pregnancy, for prenatal care, or for her own serious health condition following the birth of the child."). An employee is only "covered" by the FMLA and eligible to take leave if the employer employs more than fifty people and the employee has worked at the employer for at least twelve months and worked at least 1,250 hours during the previous twelve- month period.