\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLP\14-2\HLP206.txt unknown Seq: 1 20-OCT-20 13:47
[…] Sess., including through 2019–163, of the Gen. Assemb., subject to changes made pursuant to the direction of the Revisor of Statutes) (“Upon issuance of an emergency or ex parte order pursuant to this Chapter, the court shall order the defendant to surrender to the sheriff all firearms, machine guns, ammunition, permits to purchase firearms, and permits to carry concealed firearms that are in the care, custody, possession, ownership, or control of the defendant . . . .”). 105 CAL. FAM. CODE § 6389(a) (West, Westlaw through Ch. 870 of 2019 Reg.Sess) (“A person subject to a protective order, as defined in Section 6218, shall not own, possess, purchase, or receive a firearm or ammunition while that protective order is in effect.”). \\jciprod01\productn\H\HLP\14-2\HLP206.txt unknown Seq: 20 20-OCT-20 13:47

578 Harvard Law & Policy Review [Vol. 14 suance of a temporary order of protection, and states like Connecticut106 im- posing firearms restrictions only when permanent orders are entered.