\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLP\14-2\HLP206.txt unknown Seq: 1 20-OCT-20 13:47
[…] Temporary or Permanent Protective Orders

In the civil sphere, a subsequent consideration is whether domestic vio- lence offenders should be prohibited from possessing firearms while subject to a temporary protective order, which is granted after an ex parte hearing and is typically valid for only two weeks, or if gun bans should attach only after a permanent order is issued. Existing state law varies in this area, with states like North Carolina104 and California105 mandating surrender upon is-

103 See generally BATTERED WOMEN’S JUSTICE PROJECT, supra note 90. R 104 N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 50B-3.1 (West, Westlaw through S.L. 2018–145 of the 2018 Reg. and Ex. Sess., including through 2019–163, of the Gen. Assemb., subject to changes made pursuant to the direction of the Revisor of Statutes) (“Upon issuance of an emergency or ex parte order pursuant to this Chapter, the court shall order the defendant to surrender to the sheriff all firearms, machine guns, ammunition, permits to purchase firearms, and permits to carry concealed firearms that are in the care, custody, possession, ownership, or control of the defendant . . . .”). 105 CAL. FAM. CODE § 6389(a) (West, Westlaw through Ch. 870 of 2019 Reg.Sess) (“A person subject to a protective order, as defined in Section 6218, shall not own, possess, purchase, or receive a firearm or ammunition while that protective order is in effect.”).