\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLP\14-2\HLP206.txt unknown Seq: 1 20-OCT-20 13:47
[…] Judith McFarlane et al., Protection Orders and Intimate Partner Violence: An 18-Month Study of 150 Black, Hispanic, and White Women, 94(4) AM J. PUB. HEALTH 613, 616 (April 2004). 111 A temporary ex parte protective order is typically only valid for two weeks. See, e.g., D.C. CODE ANN. § 16-1004 (West 2019) (“an initial temporary protection order shall not exceed 14 days”); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 83.002(a)(“A temporary ex parte order is valid for the period specified in the order, not to exceed 20 days.”). \\jciprod01\productn\H\HLP\14-2\HLP206.txt unknown Seq: 21 20-OCT-20 13:47

2020] Disarming Domestic Abusers 579

iii. Mandatory or Discretionary Removal