\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLP\14-2\HLP206.txt unknown Seq: 1 20-OCT-20 13:47
[…] The law is different in nearly every state because the question of mandatory versus discretionary removal is one of the most challenging issues in gun prohibition legislation. On one hand, returning to the critiques de-

112 IOWA CODE ANN. § 724.26(4) (West, Westlaw through the 2019 Reg. Sess., subject to changes made by Iowa Code Editor for Code 2020) (“[A] court that . . . enters a judgment of conviction . . . and that finds the subject of the order or conviction to be in possession of any firearm, offensive weapon, or ammunition shall order that such firearm, offensive weapon, or ammunition be sold or transferred . . . .”) (emphasis added). 113 COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-14-105.5(1) (West, Westlaw through the end of the 2019 Regular Session) (“If the court subjects a person to a civil protection order pursuant to a provision of this article and the protection order qualifies as an order described in 18