University of Chicago Legal Forum
[…] 2. Deliberative Structure: Unanimity. The second modern change in jury procedure further reduces the situations in which the "old" dynamics will prevail. As juries were shrinking, many jurisdictions were eliminating the require- ment that their verdicts be unanimous. 46 The laudable motivations were again increased speed and decreased cost. Hung juries require retrials, and trial time is very expensive both for the parties and for the judiciary; courtrooms are scarce, and lawyers expensive. One solution lies in changing the decisional rules for juries: abol-

See, for example, 28 USC § 1861 (1988): "It is the policy of the United States that all litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to ...juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community ...."; Cal Civ Proc Code §§ 197 (West 1990) ("All persons selected for jury service shall be selected at random, from a source or sources inclusive of a representative cross section of the population of the area served by the court."); Or Rev Stat § 10.030 (1989) ("[O]pportunity for jury service