COMMENTS
[…] 28 See William T. Pizzi and Luca Marafioti, The New Italian Code of Criminal Procedure: The Difficulties of Building an Adversarial Trial System on a Foundation,17 Yale J Intl L 1, 2, 15 (1992). In addition to two verdicts that resemble the Scottish not proven and not guilty, the Italian verdict system has the following acquittals: that no crime was committed by anyone, that the defendant acted justifiably, and that a procedural technicality requires acquittal. 29 Cal Penal Code § 851.8 (West 1985 & Supp 2005). This finding is available to any defen- dant whose charges have been dropped or who has been acquitted at trial. The finding may be made by the judge upon a determination "that no reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was made." Id § 851.8(b).