Ch. 34: and (Jan. 2019)
[…] The type of partial verdict rendered before the jury fully completes its deliberations as to all defendants or as to all counts or all degrees of an offense against a single defendant will be referred to in this manual as an “interim partial verdict.” See generally State v. Shomo, 609 A.2d 394, 398–99 (N.J. 1992) (using that designation).

NC Defender Manual Vol. 2, Trial Ch. 34: Deliberations and Verdict (Jan. 2019)

Statutory authority for partial verdicts. G.S. 15A-1237 specifically addresses the rendering of partial verdicts. G.S. 15A-1237(d) provides that in multiple defendant cases, “if the jury agrees upon a verdict for one defendant but not another, it must return that verdict upon which it agrees.”

G.S. 15A-1237(e) addresses a single defendant situation and provides that “[i]f there are two or more offenses for which the jury could return a verdict, it may return a verdict with respect to any offense, including a lesser included offense on which the judge charged, to which it agrees.” Pursuant to this subsection, a jury may return verdicts on fewer than all the charged offenses if it is unable to reach verdicts on all charged offenses.