Ch. 34: and (Jan. 2019)
[…] See, e.g., State v. Reid, 335 N.C. 647 (1994) (allowing conviction of defendant for acting in concert with a co-defendant even though jury acquitted co-defendant of committing the offense); State v. Bullard, 82 N.C. App. 718, 723 (1986) (finding no error where trial judge refused to set aside an inconsistent jury verdict convicting defendant of second-degree rape while acquitting his co-defendant of kidnapping and first-degree rape; court held that “criminal verdicts as between two or more defendants tried together need not demonstrate rational consistency”).

H. Insanity

G.S. 15A-1237(c) provides that “[i]f the jurors find the defendant not guilty on the ground that he was insane at the time of the commission of the offense charged, their verdict must so state.”

The N.C. Supreme Court has suggested different procedures for the judge to follow for instructing the jury and preparing verdict sheets where insanity is at issue. In State v.