NO. 18-1109
[…] The court’s focus on whether Hedlund was able to “appreciate right from wrong or conform his conduct to the requirements of the law” elevated the mitigation standard to the defendant’s burden of proof for an insanity defense. At the time of Hedlund’s offense, a criminal defendant was not responsible for criminal conduct where he could prove “the person was suffering from such a mental disease or defect as not to know the nature and quality of the act or, if such person did know, that such person did not know that what he was doing was wrong.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. §13-502 (1991). If

17

Hedlund was able to meet such a burden, he would not be eligible for conviction, let alone could he be sentenced to death. At the very least, he would be able to prove a statutory mitigator. Ariz. Rev. Stat. §13-751(G)(1) (“the defendant’s capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law was significantly impaired, but not so impaired as to constitute a defense to prosecution.”) In McKinney, too, the Arizona Supreme Court’s independent review after remand fails to abide by the Eighth Amendment mandate to meaningfully consider and give effect to mitigation. In State v.