In The Supreme Court of the United States
[…] If the

attorney general determines that the summary is fair and truthful within ten days of receiving the

initiative petition, then the attorney general must send the initiative petition to the Ohio Ballot

3 Case: 2:20-cv-02129-EAS-CMV Case: 20-3526 Document: Doc #: 44 57-4Filed: 05/19/20 Filed: 05/30/2020 Page: 4 of 41 Page: PAGEID 5 #: 639(39 of 83)

Board. Ohio Rev. Code § 3519.01(A). Within ten days of receiving the proposed amendment, the

Board must determine whether the it contains only one proposed law or amendment. Ohio Rev.

Code § 3505.062(A).

If both the attorney general and the Board certify the petition, then the attorney general is

directed to file with the secretary of state “a verified copy of the proposed law or constitutional

amendment together with its summary and the attorney general’s certification.” Ohio Rev. Code §

3505.062(A) & § 3519.01. Once this process is complete, the Ohio law permits the proponents of

the constitutional amendment to acquire signatures to support its placement on the ballot. Id.

The Ohio Constitution requires an initiative petition for a proposed constitutional