Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 35 Article 5 Issue 4 Summer 2004
[…] See generally supra Part II.B.3 (discussing the Stenberg opinion). 341. Stenberg, 530 U.S. at 944-45 (noting that the Court refused to read the language of the Nebraska bill differently from its literal meaning). See generally supra Part II.B.3 (discussing the Stenberg opinion). 342. Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act of 2003, Pub. L. No. 108-105, § 3(a), 117 Stat. 1201, 1206-07 (to be codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1531(b)(1)(A)) ("In the case of a head-first presentation, the entire fetal head is outside the body of the [woman], or, in the case of breech presentation, any part of the fetal trunk past the navel is outside the body of the [woman] .... ). 343. Stenberg, 530 U.S. at 939 (commenting that the disarticulation of the fetus occurs when the fetus meets resistance, and if the resistance is not met until the majority of the fetus is through the cervix, then the doctor will violate the Nebraska statute though intending to