University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] Union pay premiums re- sulting from an interest in paying a “fair” rather than a “competitive” wage are antithetical to the interests of the corporation unless it can be shown that shareholders are better off when the company agrees to pay such a premium. As we shall see below, not even the most ardent

172 Revlon, 506 A.2d at 176. Although there is considerable gloss attached to this statement, the overarching goal of the directors is to manage on behalf of the corpora- tion. 173 Id. at 182. 174 See 15 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 1715(a) (West 1995) (permitting corporations to consider “[t]he effects of any action upon any or all groups affected by such action, including shareholders, employees, suppliers, customers and creditors”). 175 See Leslie Wayne, Many Companies in Pennsylvania Reject State’s Takeover Protection, N.Y. TIMES, July 20, 1990, at A1 (reporting that twenty-two major Pennsylvania corpora- tions, including H.J. Heinz, Quaker Chemical, the Sun Company, and the PNC Finan- cial Corporation, had opted out).