Case No. E070545
[…] 2 Whether considered “palliative care,” (Blinderman & Billings, Comfort Care for Patients Dying in the Hospital (Dec. 24, 2015) The New England Journal of Medicine, Vol. 376, Issue 26, p. 2559), or simply end-of-life care, the recognized legal options of last resort are “health care.”

3 As provided in Section 4650, subdivision (a) of the Probate Code, “the law recognizes that an has the fundamental right to control the decisions relating to his or her own health care, including the decision to have life-sustaining treatment withheld or withdrawn.”

15 that he or she is competent and has adequate palliative care, and the physician must help the patient and family address any unforeseen complications as the process unfolds.”